Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Last updated June 30, 2022

 

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy applies to all the websites and our mobile applications operated by CanFigureIt LLC (“Company”, “We” or “Us”). Any capitalized terms not defined in this privacy policy have the meaning assigned to them in our Terms of Use (“Terms”).

The privacy of those who use this website(s) or app(s) is extremely important to us. We design our Services for educators and their students. We operate our Services with our users’ protection and privacy in mind. Therefore we make every effort to be transparent in our data collection and use practices.

This document explains the information we collect about users of our Services; how we use this information; with whom we share the information; and other privacy and security practices. We encourage you to provide feedback about our privacy policy at privacy@canfigureit.com.

A note to minors: If you are under the age of 13, please get permission from your parent/legal guardian before using this website(s) or app(s). You must be 18 or older to order a subscription to any of the Services. We will not sell or market directly to minors, and we always seek authorization from a parent or legal guardian whenever we identify that a minor has attempted to procure a subscription.

A note to schools and educators: By using the Services and/or establishing user accounts on behalf of students, you agree that you will comply with all applicable school and district policies, and all state and federal laws in relation to or in connection with the use of the Services by students who are under your instruction. We encourage schools to use our privacy notice to inform parents/guardians of our Services and practices. We make every effort to ensure consistency with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) policies. We also comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

Definitions

For purposes of this policy, we introduce the definitions of how we characterize users’ information:
Personally identifiable information (PII) is information that can identify a user of this website(s), including his or her e-mail, name, and address. Anonymous information is information that does not enable identification of an individual user. De-identified information is information from which personally identifiable components have been removed. Aggregated or de-identified information is information that is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person.

What type of information do we collect and why

Information Collected in the Subscription / Registration Process:
As part of our Educator subscription and/or registration process, we ask you to voluntarily submit the following information: (i) full name, email address, telephone number and physical address; (ii) if you are a school or educator, school name, district, state, address, telephone number and email address; and (iii) username and password. We will use subscription or registration information provided by users only to provide or update our Services, and we will not sell or license that information to third parties.

We may use the contact information to send users Service-related announcements and request feedback about our Services. For instance, we may send emails about routine maintenance or new feature launches. All such communications include an opt-out feature.

We use usernames and passwords to authenticate log-ins only. Passwords are all encrypted when stored.

Information Collected from Students:
Educators who wish to use the Services with their students will receive a Class code. Students will be able to create or access their accounts with that code provided by their educator, or if a School authorizes Google login or similar authentication tools for that School’s user accounts, students first name, last name and email address will be used to authenticate and import that user into the educator’s class roster. For creation of basic Playmada student accounts, we will ask students to provide their full name, username, password and password recovery information (which does NOT include an email address.) We do so in support of the educational purposes for which the Services are designed. For more information, see Compliance Information Relevant for Schools, Educators and Parents below.

Information Collected Automatically:
We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from a user’s browser, including the user’s IP address. We use IP addresses to maintain a user’s session, we do not store them and they are automatically deleted on a daily basis. We also use the IP address to see whether a user is located outside of the United States. We do not store this information beyond the initial page load, and we do not otherwise combine this information with other PII.

We also use cookies, a standard feature found in browser software, in order to establish and authenticate user sessions, enable access to paid content, and monitor potential account misuse. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information and we do not combine such general information with other PII to identify a user. Disabling our cookies will prevent access to paid content and limit some of the functionalities within our website(s) or app(s). To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools or Help section of your Web browser, or visit allaboutcookies.org.

We do not collect users’ web search history across third-party websites or search engines. However, if a user navigates to our website via a web search, their web browser may automatically provide us with the web search term they used in order to find us. Our website does not honor “do not track” signals transmitted by users’ web browsers, so we encourage you to visit the following link if you would like to opt out of certain tracking: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Note that if you wish to opt out, you will need to do so separately for each of your devices and for each web browser you use (Internet Explorer®, Firefox®, Safari®).

Third parties: We may use a variety of third-party service providers, such as analytics companies, to understand usage of our services. We may allow those providers to place and read their own cookies, electronic images known as web beacons or single-pixel gifs and similar technologies, to help us measure how users interact with our services. This technical information is collected directly and automatically by these third parties. If you wish to opt out of third-party cookies, you may do so through your browser, as mentioned above in Information collected automatically. Similarly, we may share personal information with third parties, for example, if a School authorizes Google login or similar authentication tools for that School’s user accounts.

We do NOT collect or use information as follows:

  • Other than in the places and for the purposes explicitly disclosed in this policy, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information directly from users under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected any personally identifiable information from a user under 13, we will take steps to promptly delete it. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personally identifiable information from a user under 13, please contact us at privacy@canfigureit.com.
  • We do not collect, use, or share personally identifiable information other than as described in our privacy policy, or with the consent of a parent or legal guardian as authorized by law, or otherwise as directed by an applicable district or school or as required by contract or by law.
  • In no event shall we use, share, or sell any student personally identifiable information for advertising or marketing purposes.
  • Company will not retain PII for longer than it deems necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION RELEVANT FOR SCHOOLS, EDUCATORS AND PARENTS

FERPA and “School Official”:
We understand the obligation educational agencies, districts, and school systems have to comply with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). We support schools in their compliance efforts and facilitate their alignment with FERPA.

Under the terms of our contracts with schools, we agree to act as a “School Official” as defined by FERPA, meaning that we:

  • Perform an institutional service or function for which the school or district would otherwise use its own employees;
  • Have been determined to meet the criteria set forth in the school’s or district’s annual notification of FERPA rights for being a School Official with a legitimate educational interest in the education records;
  • Are under the direct control of the school or district with regard to the use and maintenance of education records; and
  • Use education records only for authorized purposes and will not re-disclose personally identifiable information from education records to other parties (unless we have specific authorization from the school or district to do so and it is otherwise permitted by FERPA).

 

Schools or districts maintain ownership of their Student Records (as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)).

We encourage schools and districts to notify parents if they use our Services. If you are the parent or guardian of a student using our Services with his or her school, you can request the log in information from your child or his or her teacher. You are encouraged to use the student’s log in information and view his or her activities and progress at any time. Parents have the right to request that we delete the student’s personally identifiable information or make changes to records if they are inaccurate or misleading. In the case of an unauthorized disclosure, we will cooperate with the school to promptly notify parents (and students, if relevant, depending on their age). We will notify privacy regulators where that is required under applicable laws.

 

COPPA:

Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 who use any of our Services have certain rights under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and we recognize those rights. Parents/guardians can consent to collection and use of a child’s personally identifying information without consenting to the disclosure of information to third parties.

A child’s participation in or access to an activity through our Services cannot be conditioned on him or her providing more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity, or any personally identifying information. We do not collect personally identifying information from children under 13, without a parent or guardian’s consent, or that of a school if applicable.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps, commensurate with the industry practices, to protect the Personally Identifying Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have put into place reasonable organizational, technical, physical, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personally Identifiable Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. In the event that a User enters sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, as may be applicable, we encrypt that information using encryption techniques common in e-commerce, such as secure socket layer technology (SSL). To learn more about SSL, follow this link. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and while maintaining this information.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of Personally Identifiable Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We will NOT share any personally identifiable information for marketing or advertising purposes.

We share anonymous or de-identified information about our users when they are using third party web analytical tools, for tracking analytical information. We may use or share anonymous or aggregate and de-identified information for educational research purposes, to evaluate, inform, or show the efficacy of our services.

We reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or others’ safety, investigate fraud, and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process. We also reserve the right to transfer your personally identifiable information in case of a corporate restructuring (such as a merger or acquisition), as long as the receiving entity adopts this privacy policy regarding your information.

 

THIRD PARTIES LINKED SITES

While using the Services, you may be linked from or to third parties sites. While we are not responsible for information, content, terms of use of privacy policy at these sites,we take careful notice in choosing business partners and affiliates and aim to associate only with reliable partners which are committed to users’ privacy. However, remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to a third party website, this privacy policy is no longer in effect. By your browsing and interacting on any other website, including websites which have a link on the Services, you are subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read those rules and policies carefully before proceeding.

 

LEGAL JURISDICTIONS

The Services are hosted in the United States of America. If you are accessing the Services from other jurisdictions, please be aware that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States.

Any persons accessing the Services from any jurisdiction with applicable laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, may only use the Services in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Services would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, you must not use the Services.

 

For California Residents

As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights include:

  • Right to Know and Access Information: You may request access to the personal information we maintain about you in the ordinary course of business. This may include what personal information we collect, use, or disclose about you. We may not fulfill some or all of your request to access as permitted by applicable law.
  • Right to Deletion: You may request that we delete your personal information. Depending on the scope of your request, we may refrain from granting your request, as permitted by applicable law. For example, we may be legally required to retain your information in our business records.
  • Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information: California law considers certain uses of personal information, such as sharing your personal information with a third party in order to serve ads to you to be a “sale.” We do not sell personal information of children or students. However we do engage in some marketing behavior with data from adults that would be considered a “sale” under California law including California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA. You may request to opt-out of that use of your information by using the methods provided below.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your information, we are required by law to verify your identity before we may address your request.

Authorized Agent: California residents may use an authorized agent on their behalf to exercise a privacy right discussed above. If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of a California resident to communicate with us or to exercise a privacy right discussed above, you must be able to demonstrate that you have the requisite authorization to act on behalf of the resident and have sufficient access to their laptop, desktop, or mobile device to exercise these rights digitally. If you are an authorized agent trying to exercise rights on behalf of a Playmada user, please contact the user’s school or district with supporting verification information, which includes a valid Power of Attorney in the State of California, proof that you have access to the user’s device, and proof of your own identity.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes to this policy may be required in order to address changing technology and threats, and as we release new or amended services. We expect that most such changes will be minor, but there may be cases where significant adjustments are necessary. In those cases, we will first provide prominent notice to the users who are affected.

Posting the modified privacy policy on this website(s) or app(s) and providing notice as stated above will give effect to the revised terms. Your continued use of this website(s) or app(s) constitutes your acceptance of any revised terms. If you do not agree to the revised policy, please refrain from using this website(s) or app(s) and/or leave this website(s) or app(s).

If we make material changes pertaining to the ways we collect and use personal information from children under the age of 13, we will notify the school, parent, or legal guardian, as applicable, by email, in order to obtain verifiable consent for the new use of the child’s personal information.

 

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or anything related to the Services, please contact us at CanFigureIt LLC, Attn. Nadav Kadar, 71 West 23rd St., 17th Floor, New York, NY 10010.

Scroll to Top

Important Notice

It is with regret that we inform you that Playmada has decided to cease operations. After June 30, 2022 we will no longer be able to provide customer support and training for Can Figure It Geometry.

As of July 1st, 2022, Can Figure It Geometry will remain available and free to all educators and students.

Unfortunately, email, phone or training support will not be available. Visit our user support forum at https://playmada.boards.net.

We welcome you to continue making the most of using Can Figure It Geometry for free in your classroom.

Thank you for your support.